Hou Zu Xin

Hou Zu Xin Synopsis and Plot Summary

Hou Zu Xin comes from Beijing, China, and graduated in 2009 from the Chinese University of Hong Kong with a degree in sociology and a minor in Journalism. She now works as a screenwriter, narrative and documentary director in both China and the U.S. In 2012, she become featured as a pinnacle contestant at the Chinese version of “The Voice”, a TV making a song opposition.

Her documentary brief “My Dad’s a Rocker” is set the first generation of Chinese rockers, including her own father, Hou Muren. It gained the David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award on the 30th International Documentary Association (IDA) Awards in 2014. Her upcoming characteristic “The Italian Recipe” is the second authentic co-manufacturing among Italy and China.

Biography

First Name: Zu Xin
Native Name: 侯祖辛
Nationality: Chinese
Gender: Female
Born: 1985
Age: 37

Leave a Comment

Chinese Drama - Upcoming, Best Dramas 2022