Zhang Yi Mou

Zhang Yi Mou Plot

Zhang Yimou is a Chinese movie chief, maker, essayist and entertainer, and previous cinematographer. He is counted among the Fifth Era of Chinese producers, having made his first time at the helm in 1987 with Red Sorghum.

Zhang has won various honors and acknowledgments, with Best Unfamiliar Film selections for Ju Dou in 1990, Raise the Red Lamp in 1991, and Legend in 2003, Silver Lion and Brilliant Lion prizes at the Venice Film Celebration, Fantastic Jury Prize at the Cannes Film Celebration, and the Brilliant Bear at the Berlin Worldwide Film Festival.[5] In 1993, he was an individual from the jury at the 43rd Berlin Global Film Celebration. Zhang coordinated the opening and shutting functions of the 2008 Beijing Summer Olympic Games, which got extensive worldwide recognition.

One of Zhang’s repetitive subjects is the strength of Chinese individuals despite difficulty and misfortune, a subject which has been investigated in such movies as To Live (1994) and Not One Less (1999). His movies are especially noted for their rich utilization of variety, as should be visible in a portion of his initial movies, similar to Raise the Red Light, and in his wuxia films like Legend and Place of Flying Blades. His most elevated planned film to date is the 2016 beast film named The Incomparable Wall, set in Royal China and featuring Matt Damon.

Biography

First Name: Zhang
Native Name: 张艺谋
Also Known as: 張藝謀
Nationality: Chinese
Gender: Male
Born: 2 April 1950
Age: 72

Director

Sniper (2022)

Cliff Walkers (2021)

My Country, My Parents (2021)

Leave a Comment

Chinese Drama - Upcoming, Best Dramas 2022 Open

Close