Xu Xiao Lu

Xu Xiao Lu Synopsis and Plot Summary

A cutting-edge younger director, graduated from Beijing Film Academy. In 2015, the fast film “Left Channel” directed and screenwriter received: Audience Favorite Award within the 2015 China Golden Rooster and Hundred Flowers “Academy Award” Short Film Competition; Wenrong Award for Best Microfilm Director Award, Best Microfilm Director Award at the 2nd Hengdian Film Festival Micro Film Award; The sixth G Guest Festival Youth Cross-Strait Award (nomination); 2015 “Golden Colt Cup” World University Student Photography Exhibition Multimedia Unit Outstanding Work Award; 2016 China (Weihai) International Micro Film Festival “Yinbei” Best Feature Film Award; The 2nd “Chinese Dream, Winter Olympics, Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei” 2017 Micro Video (Micro Film) Best Screenplay Award. In 2018, Xu Xiaolu of “Left Channel” won the Best Short Film Newcomer Award at the 2018 US-China International Film Festival. In 2016, he have become one of the 10 young director partners of the New Academic Youth Director Partner Program.

Biography

First Name: Xiao Lu
Native Name: 徐晓陆
Also Known as: Solomon Xu, Xu Xiao Lu, Xiaolu Xu
Nationality: Chinese
Gender: Male
Born: 9 October 1992
Age: 29

Director

Curling Happiness (2022)

Leave a Comment

Chinese Drama - Upcoming, Best Dramas 2022