Li Shao Hong

Li Shao Hong Synopsis and Plot Summary

Li Shao Hong is a Chinese movie and TV chief and maker. She is viewed as an individual from the Fifth Era development, and China’s top lady chief. Her movies have won various honors in China and abroad, including the Brilliant Montgolfiere at the 1992 Three Mainlands Celebration (for Ridiculous Morning), and the Silver Bear at the 1995 Berlin Worldwide Film Celebration (for Blush).

In 1982, Li joined the Beijing Movie Studio, where she filled in as the associate chief for a few movies. In 1988, she guided her most memorable film The Instance of the Silver Snake.
Li’s 1990 film Horrendous Morning was an extraordinary achievement, winning numerous honors in China, Taiwan, France, and Germany, including the Brilliant Montgolfiere at the 1992 Three Landmasses Celebration in Nantes. She became perceived as an individual from the Fifth Era development of Chinese film, a free assortment of central area Chinese producers that previously arisen in the right on time to mid-1980s, alongside different chiefs like Zhang Yimou and Chen Kaige. Like other Fifth Era films, Li Shaohong’s works frequently center around the rustic side of Chinese society.

In 1994, she coordinated the film Blush (Hongfen), adjusted from Su Tong’s eponymous novel around two Shanghai whores at the hour of Freedom in 1949. The film won the Silver Bear for Exceptional Single Accomplishment at the 45th Berlin Global Film Celebration in 1995.
With the 2004 film Baober in Affection, Li broke the method of her past works and wandered into the domain of supernatural authenticity.

Li is likewise a maker and has her own film creation organization. She has turned into a commonly recognized name in China and is viewed as China’s top lady chief. She has additionally coordinated a few television shows, including Royal residence of Want (1998), which won the eighteenth Brilliant Hawk grant for best television show, and The Fantasy of Red Houses (2010).

Biography

First Name: Shao Hong
Native Name: 李少紅
Nationality: Chinese
Gender: Female
Born: 7 July 1955
Age: 67

Director

Palace of Devotion (2021)

Hear Her (2020)

Unbending Will (2020)

Leave a Comment

Chinese Drama - Upcoming, Best Dramas 2022