Ann Hui

Ann Hui Synopsis and Plot Summary

Ann Hui is a Hong Kong movie director, producer, screenwriter and actress. She is one of the maximum severely acclaimed Hong Kong New Wave filmmakers, regarded for her films approximately social problems in Hong Kong. Her movie works cowl exceptional classes, such as: literary variation, martial arts masterpieces, semi-autobiographical works, lady troubles, social phenomena, political changes, and also thrillers. She served as the president of the Hong Kong Film Director’s Guild from 2004 to 2006.

Ann Hui changed into born to a Japanese mom and a Chinese father in Northeastern China in 1947 and settled in Hong Kong with her own family whilst she become five. After graduating in English and Comparative Literature from Hong Kong University, she studied for 2 years at the London Film School before returning to Hong Kong

Hui has won numerous awards for her movies. She won Golden Horse Awards (GHA) for Best Director 3 instances(1999, 2011, 2014); Best Film on the Asia Pacific Film Festival; Hong Kong Film Awards for Best Director six times (1983, 1996, 2009, 2012, 2015, 2018). There are handiest two films received Grand Slam for Hong Kong Film Awards (way a movie won nice image, exceptional director, first-class screenplay and quality actor and actress at the same time), they’re Summer Snow and A Simple Life, both are directed with the aid of Ann Hui. She changed into venerated for her lifetime accomplishments at the 2012 Asian Film Awards. In 2017, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS) invited Hui to come to be a member.

Biography

First Name: On Wah
Native Name: 許鞍華
Also Known as: Ann Hui On-wah, 许鞍华, Xu An Hua, Anne Hui, Hui On, Xu Anhua
Nationality: Hong Konger
Gender: Female
Born: 23 May 1947
Age: 75

Leave a Comment

Chinese Drama - Upcoming, Best Dramas 2022